PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Washington Mead & Cider Cup

There were 133 entries and 71 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

No entries are eligible.

BOS - Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Tanner Bartlett Perry 27D Standard Cider and Perry: Common Perry Wiza
2nd Mark Tanner Rhu The Day! 26C Other Mead: Open Category Mead Wiza
3rd Mark Tanner Orange Blossom Trad 24C Traditional Mead: Sweet Mead Wiza
4th Jason Call Aprikose 25C Melomel (Fruit Mead): Other Fruit Melomel B.r.e.w.
HM Chris Sires
Co-Brewer: Steven Sires
Sires Applejack 28C Specialty Cider and Perry: Applewine Gebl

Winning Entries 

Table 1: 1 (13 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jessy Nations Adventure Mead! 24A: Dry Mead Brew
HM Gary Gross The Bees Knees 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Plato Republic
3rd Brian Scott Triple Berry Trad 24C: Sweet Mead Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington
1st Mark Tanner Orange Blossom Trad 24C: Sweet Mead Wiza

Table 2: 2 (42 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
HM Melissa Jacobe Melissa Jacobe 25A: Cyser Wiza
HM Mark Tanner German Pyment 25B: Pyment Wiza
HM Roger Kee Dark Seduction 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Gebl
HM Dan Stilwell Berry Bliss 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Gebl
1st Jason Call Aprikose 25C: Other Fruit Melomel B.r.e.w.
3rd Tim Leber Hawaiian Breeze 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington
HM Tim Leber The Woman In Red 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington
2nd Tim Leber Raspberry Square 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington
HM Mark Tanner Heart Of Darkness 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Wiza
HM Mark Tanner Currantly Crazy 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Wiza
HM Paul Cervenka 2009 Berry Harvest 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Homebrewers Guild Of Seattle Proper

Table 3: 3 (14 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jiri Zatloukal
Co-Brewer: Peter Charbonnier
Ballard Braggot 26B: Braggot North Seattle Homebrewers
3rd Jonathan Permen Belgian Tripel Braggot 26B: Braggot Impaling Alers
1st Mark Tanner Rhu The Day! 26C: Open Category Mead Wiza
HM Melissa Jacobe Melissa Jacobe 26C: Open Category Mead Wiza

Table 4: 4 (41 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jeremy Allison Maple 27A: Common Cider Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
HM Roger Kee 2011 Honeycrisp Celebration B2 27A: Common Cider Gebl
HM Tim Leber Whidbey Island Cider 27A: Common Cider Beer Renegades Of Everett Washington
HM Mark Denari
Co-Brewer: Kelsey Colson-Horvatich
Degnarly’s Common Cider 27A: Common Cider
HM Jiri Zatloukal
Co-Brewer: Peter Charbonnier
Buttler 27B: English Cider North Seattle Homebrewers
3rd Jiri Zatloukal
Co-Brewer: Peter Charbonnier
French Stewart 27C: French Cider North Seattle Homebrewers
1st Mark Tanner Bartlett Perry 27D: Common Perry Wiza
HM David Becker 2011 Bartlett 27D: Common Perry Impaling Alers

Table 5: 5 (23 Entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
HM Tim Heryford Mr.t.’s A-team Cider 28A: New England Cider Tim Heryford
HM Mark Tanner New World Cider 28A: New England Cider Wiza
3rd Jeremy Allison Bubble Berry 28B: Fruit Cider Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
1st Chris Sires
Co-Brewer: Steven Sires
Sires Applejack 28C: Applewine Gebl
HM David Snow Gingersnap Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd David Snow Luczak’s Carmel Apple Pie Hard Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Sponsors

Greater Everett Brewer's League is proud to have the following sponsors for the Washington Mead & Cider Cup:

Best Cider Chalice
Sponsored by Alpenfire Orchards, Cascade Beer Candi, Brew Brothers, Midwest Homebrew Supply

Best Cider Chalice Logo

Best Mead Mazer
Sponsored by Sky River Mead, Cascade Beer Candi, Brew Brothers, Midwest Homebrew Supply

Best Mead Mazer Logo

Best Of Show
Sponsored by Alpenfire Orchards, Sky River Mead, Cascade Beer Candi, Brew Brothers, Midwest Homebrew Supply, Northern Brewer

Best Of Show Logo

Gold Medal For 1st Place In Style Category
Sponsors: Cascade Beer Candi, Alpenfire Orchards, Sky River Mead, Whidbey Island Homebrew Supply, Northwest Brew Supply, Midwest Homebrew Supply

Gold Medal For 1st Place In Style Category Logo

Silver Medal For 2nd Place In Style Category
Sponsors: Cascade Beer Candi, Alpenfire Orchards, Sky River Mead, Whidbey Island Homebrew Supply, Northwest Brew Supply, Midwest Homebrew Supply

Silver Medal For 2nd Place In Style Category Logo

Alpenfire Orchards
Port Townsend, WA

Alpenfire Orchards Logo

Austin Homebrew Supply
Austin, TX

Austin Homebrew Supply Logo

Brew Brothers Homebrew Products
Hillsboro, OR

Brew Brothers Homebrew Products Logo

Cascade Beer Candi Company
Woodinville, WA

Cascade Beer Candi Company Logo

Down Home Brew Supply
Arlington, WA

Down Home Brew Supply Logo

Five Star Chemicals & Supply
Commerce City, CO

Five Star Chemicals & Supply Logo

Greater Everett Brewer's League
Everett, WA

Greater Everett Brewer's League Logo

Homebrew Heaven
Everett, WA

Homebrew Heaven Logo

Lazy Boy Brewing
Everett, WA

Lazy Boy Brewing Logo

Midwest Homebrewing & Winemaking Supplies
Minneapolis, MN

Midwest Homebrewing & Winemaking Supplies Logo

North West Brewer's Supply
Anacortes, WA

North West Brewer's Supply Logo

Northern Brewer
St. Paul, MN

Northern Brewer Logo

Rockin' M Bbq & Drving Range
Everett, WA

Rockin' M Bbq & Drving Range Logo

Sky River Mead
Woodinville, WA

Sky River Mead Logo

The Glass Forge Studio And Gallery
Grants Pass, OR

The Glass Forge Studio And Gallery Logo

Washington Homebrewers Association
Seattle, WA

Washington Homebrewers Association Logo

Washington State University Fruit Research
Mt. Vernon, WA

Washington State University Fruit Research Logo

Whidbey Island Homebrew Supply
Oak Harbor, WA

Whidbey Island Homebrew Supply Logo

White Labs
San Diego, CA

White Labs Logo

Wyeast Laboratories
Odell, OR

Wyeast Laboratories Logo