Winners - Lights Out! - Dark Beers Only WHOTY Qualifier

Table 1: Lager (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsOf Wealth and TasteDoppelbockBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKris HaskinsCzech In the DarkCzech Dark LagerCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
3rdDavid LeakeySchwarz Schwarzbier

Table 2: Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael McCourtAmerican BrownAmerican Brown AleBrown's Point Homebrew Club
2ndRob RothschillerUh Oh ChongoAmerican Brown Ale
3rdKris HaskinsCross TownAmerican Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]

Table 3: Scottish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HibbsCowtown Wee HeavyWee HeavyBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndAudrey SladeSpeedy McScottishScottish LightImpaling Alers [WA]
3rdKris HaskinsOot the GameScottish ExportCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]

Table 4: Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory GeerdtsSemiahmoo StoutIrish StoutBellingham Homebrewers Guild
2ndJustin WestcottDarker Skies American StoutAmerican StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdKris HaskinsKnown QuantityAmerican StoutCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
HMDarin HammIrish StoutIrish StoutBellingham Homebrewers Guild

Table 5: Extra / Imperial Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy MaldonadoSlacky Tidey StoutyForeign Extra StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndDarin HammImperial StoutImperial StoutBellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rdDave Frombach After MidnightImperial StoutWest Sound Brewers

Table 6: Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDuncan McAlpineOh No PorterAmerican PorterBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKurt DresnerHansa TeutonicaBaltic PorterBrewglers
3rdTroy NiemeyerJill's Lady Bal-TicBaltic PorterSouth Sound Suds Society
HMGarreth WippelBehind The Iron CurtainBaltic PorterBrown's Point Homebrew Club

Table 7: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave FrombachDark KnightBlack IPAWest Sound Brewers
2ndRob RothschillerHop Into Darkness Black IPA
3rdPaul NavarretteAutumn Glory Brown IPABrown IPAWest Sound Brewers

Table 8: Old Ale / Strong Ale / Barleywine (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim DunlapDunny's Dunkelweizen BockWeizenbockCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
2ndGarreth WippelBabbling Troll Barley WineEnglish BarleywineBrown's Point Homebrew Club
3rdMatthew HibbsLost In the NightBelgian Dark Strong AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 9: Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul NavarretteMidnight Delight German Chocolate Cake PorterSpeciality Fruit BeerWest Sound Brewers
2ndJim Dunlap Dunkel Weizenbock With Sweet And Sour CherriesFruit and Spice BeerCascade Brewers Guild [Woodinville, WA]
3rdKurt DresnerMalinaFruit BeerBrewglers
HMScott NovaskySpiced Holiday AleWinter Seasonal Beer

Table 10: Smoke / Wood / Specialty (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarreth WippelBarrel Aged Stumbling Unicorn Wee HeavySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrown's Point Homebrew Club
2ndPaul HunzikerMesquite Smoked PorterClassic Style Smoked Beer
3rdChad RoslanHarry PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWest Sound Brewers